Aztec Magic Bonanza
Aztec Magic Bonanza takes BGaming's long-running Aztec series and rebuilds it around a modern pay-anywhere engine. Set in a sun-baked jungle temple, the slot trades fixed paylines for a wide 6x5 grid where wins are counted across the whole…
Aztec Magic Bonanza facts
- RTP
- 96%
- Volatility
- High
- Reels
- 6
- Paylines
- Fixed
- Max win
- 255,000×
- Bet range
- 0.2 – 25
- Max win per spin
- 255,000 at max bet
- Game type
- Slots
- Provider
- BGaming
RTP varies by casino. Studios release the same slot in more than one RTP build and each casino picks which one it runs, so check the RTP in this game's own info screen at the casino where you play.
Facts from the SlotsLaunch games feed, last synced 6 Sep 2026. The rules inside the game take precedence.
Aztec Magic Bonanza paytable and rules
Recorded from Aztec Magic Bonanza's own information screens while the game ran in demo mode at a licensed casino, 7 September 2026. Symbol values appear exactly as the game prints them, which below means cash amounts at a 0.20 FUN spin. A casino can run a different build of a slot, so check the game's own info screen where you play.
| Symbol | 12+ | 10-11 | 8-9 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aztec warrior/king (feathered headdress) | 10.00 FUN | 5.00 FUN | 2.00 FUN | |||
| Aztec woman | 5.00 FUN | 2.00 FUN | 0.50 FUN | |||
| blue hexagon serpent symbol | 3.00 FUN | 1.00 FUN | 0.40 FUN | |||
| green triangular mask symbol | 2.40 FUN | 0.40 FUN | 0.30 FUN | |||
| A | 2.00 FUN | 0.30 FUN | 0.20 FUN | |||
| K | 1.60 FUN | 0.24 FUN | 0.16 FUN | |||
| Q | 1.00 FUN | 0.20 FUN | 0.10 FUN | |||
| J | 0.80 FUN | 0.18 FUN | 0.08 FUN | |||
| 10 | 0.40 FUN | 0.15 FUN | 0.05 FUN | |||
| ScatterScatter | 20.00 FUN | 1.00 FUN | 0.60 FUN | |||
| MultiplierMultiplier |
How Aztec Magic Bonanza's special symbols work
- Scatter
- Scatter pays on any position in the main game. During the Free Spins Round they only re-trigger Free Spins.
- Multiplier
- Multiplier symbol is present on the reels only during the Free Spins Round. Whenever the symbol hits it takes a random multiplier value from 2x to 100x.
Aztec Magic Bonanza features
- Buy Bonus and Chance x2 feature
- Buy Bonus. A player can buy a bonus at the price pictured above the button. If the player increases the bet, the buy bonus price will be automatically increased. Spins start after buying the bonus. The next spin triggers a bonus game. Chance ×2 feature. There is a possibility to buy the Chance ×2 feature in the game. It increases the bet and gives the player more chances to play bonus games. The Chance ×2 feature is disabled if the Buy Bonus feature is active.
- Free spins
- Free Spins. 4 Scatter symbols hit anywhere on the screen award 10 Free Spins, 5 Scatters - 20 Free Spins, 6 Scatters - 30 Free Spins. If 3 or more Scatters drop during the Bonus Round player gets 5 additional free spins. Multiplier symbol. Whenever the symbol hits, it takes a random multiplier value from 2x to 100x. When the tumbling sequence ends, the value of all multiplier symbols on the screen are added together and the total win of the sequence is multiplied by the final value.
- Refilling
- Refilling. Now the Refilling can give you many consecutive wins on every spin. Refilling means that after every spin, all combinations are paid and all winning symbols disappear. The remaining symbols fall to the bottom of the screen and the empty cells are filled with symbols coming from above. Refilling will continue until no more winning combinations appear as the result of a Refill. There's no limit to the number of possible Refills. All wins are added to the player's balance after all of the Refills resulting from a base spin have been played.
- Free Spins (detailed)
- Free Spins feature is awarded when 4 or more Scatter symbols hit anywhere on the screen or a Free Spins round has been purchased. If 4 Scatter symbols drop on the reels you get 10 Free Spins, 5 Scatters - 20 Free Spins, 6 Scatters - 30 Free Spins. Whenever 3 or more Scatter symbols hit during the Free Spins Round, 5 additional free spins are awarded.
- Multiplier symbol (detailed)
- Multiplier symbol appears on the reels only during the Free Spins Round and it stays on the screen until the end of the refilling sequence. When the Refill sequence ends, the value of all multiplier symbols on the screen are added together and the total win of the sequence is multiplied by the final value. Whenever the symbol hits it takes a random multiplier value from ×2 to ×100.
- Scatter symbol (detailed)
- Scatter symbol appears on all reels. Scatter pays on any position in the main game. During the Free Spins Round, they only re-trigger Free Spins. If a Scatter pays, and there is a winning combination in the same spin, a player receives a win both for the Scatter and for the winning combination.
- Buy Bonus (detailed)
- Buy Bonus. A player can buy Free Spins during the game. A player can buy a bonus at the price pictured above the button. If the player increases the bet, the buy bonus price will be automatically increased. Spins start after buying the bonus. The next spin triggers a bonus game. During the bonus round, the button is disabled.
- Chance x2 feature (detailed)
- Chance ×2 feature. There is a possibility to buy the Chance ×2 feature in the game. It increases the bet and gives the player more chances to play bonus games. The Chance ×2 feature is disabled if the Buy Bonus feature is active.
Aztec Magic Bonanza rules, as the game states them
About the game: Behold everyone's favorite slot now seasoned with some Aztec style and vibes. BGaming introduces a magician transformation of best games and their mechanics into a single game - Aztec Magic Bonanza! This extraordinary 6x5 slot with a group payout system will surprise you with new gaming experience and catch you for many hours. Take a step to new adventures and find the ancient treasures!
How to play: Winnings are formed depending on the number of symbols. Choose the bet size using the buttons in the Total bet field. Higher bets will increase a total win. The bet value chosen is displayed in the corresponding field. To start the reels spinning, click the Spin button.
Symbols pay anywhere on the screen. The total number of the same symbol on the screen at the end of a spin determines the value of the win.
In case of multiple winning combinations, the sum of the win is added.
In case a certain number of Scatter (Bonus) symbols pay, and winning combinations and the paying number of Scatter (Bonus) symbols drop in one spin, a player receives the win amount both for Scatters and for all the winning combinations.
The maximum winning amount is ×10200 of the bet.
The game is based on a certified random number generator. For more information, visit our BGaming site.
Malfunction voids all plays and pays! All unfinished rounds will be terminated every 24 hours. If the game requires “Collect” - “Collect” will take place and the win from the round will be added to the player balance. If the game requires action from a player, the result is counted assuming that the player has chosen the action with no risk without raising the initial bet.
This is the game rule version 1.1, December 16, 2021. Game Version 1.0.0.
p05.png-p11.png: annotated demonstration screenshots of the reel screen during an active Buy Bonus / Chance x2 / Free Spins round (Bonus Active, Chance x2 Active, x50 and x100 multiplier tokens visible), illustrating the text features above rather than adding new paytable text.
p13.png-p15.png, p21.png, p23.png-p24.png: Autospins / Settings / RNG / Additional information UI-help sections (autospin stop conditions, quick spin toggle, spacebar to spin, volume/music toggles) - interface help only, no additional paytable/math content beyond what is captured above.
Aztec Magic Bonanza
by BGaming
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
Keep scrolling through games with a similar style, provider profile, or math model without dropping to the bottom of the page.
Aztec Magic Megaways
Magic Mummy Megaways
Alien Fruits
Alien Fruits 2
All-Star Fruits
Golden Aztec
Gonzo's Gold
1 Reel In Wonderland
12 Burning Baseballs
African Quest
Polar Paws
Aztec Magic Bonanza Overview
Aztec Magic Bonanza is a high volatility slot by BGaming with an RTP of 96% . This game features Fixed paylines across 6 reels. Play Aztec Magic Bonanza for free on Slottomat, compare the core stats quickly, and browse trusted slot offers available in your market.
Aztec Magic Bonanza: BGaming's Pay-Anywhere Temple Adventure
How Wins Are Paid on the 6x5 Grid
Instead of paylines or strict adjacency clusters, Aztec Magic Bonanza uses a pay-anywhere system. At the end of each spin the game simply counts how many of each symbol landed anywhere on the 6x5 grid, and you are paid once you reach the minimum count for that symbol. Position does not matter, so symbols scattered across different reels still combine into a single win. This keeps the focus on volume rather than lining up neighbours, which suits the cascading nature of the game.
Cascading Reels and Refills
Every winning spin triggers a refill. Symbols that form a paying combination are removed from the grid, and the remaining symbols drop down to fill the gaps while fresh symbols fall in from above. Each refill is a new chance to land another paying combination from the same original spin, so a single bet can produce a chain of consecutive wins before the action settles.
Symbols and Theme
The lower-value symbols are carved gemstones in purple, green, blue and red, while the premium symbols carry the Aztec theme through stone idols and totem-style carvings. A Wild substitutes for standard paying symbols to help complete combinations, and a dedicated Scatter is the key that opens the free spins feature. BGaming dresses the grid with jungle foliage, stone pillars and a rhythmic, atmospheric soundtrack that lifts during wins and bonus play.
Free Spins and Multiplier Symbols
The free spins round is the heart of the game. Landing 4 Scatters anywhere on the grid awards 10 free spins, 5 Scatters award 20 free spins, and 6 Scatters award 30 free spins. During the feature, multiplier symbols valued between 2x and 100x can appear and boost the wins they touch, which is where the slot's largest payouts are built. The cascading refills continue throughout the bonus, giving the multipliers repeated opportunities to land.
Bonus Buy and Ante Bet
For players who would rather not wait, BGaming includes a Buy Bonus option that purchases direct entry into the free spins round. There is also a Bonus Bet (ante-style) setting that raises your stake to improve the chance of triggering the feature naturally, plus a Chance x2 option for extra scatter opportunities. Availability of these options can depend on your jurisdiction. The free demo is the best place to see how each one behaves before committing real funds.
Volatility, RTP and Max Win
Aztec Magic Bonanza is a high-volatility slot, so expect quieter stretches in the base game punctuated by sharper swings once the bonus arrives. The headline RTP of 96.11% sits around the industry average, representing the long-run theoretical return rather than any single session. The maximum win is capped at 10,200x your bet, equivalent to a top payout of 255,000. Reaching that ceiling realistically depends on stacking multiplier symbols during a strong free spins run, so a sensible balance and patience matter here.
Other BGaming Slots to Explore
If the pay-anywhere format appeals, BGaming's wider catalog offers plenty of variations on the idea. Bonanza Billion is the studio's flagship in this style, while Bone Bonanza and Carnival Bonanza apply the same cascading, count-based wins to different themes. Fans of this title's setting can also revisit the series roots in Aztec Magic Megaways. You can browse the full range on the BGaming provider page.
Browse more games from the same studio without losing the page context.
Aztec Magic Deluxe
Aztec's Claw Wild Dice
Beer Bonanza
Big Boat Big Catch
Big Bucks Saloon
Blackbeard's Bounty
Bonanza Billion
Bonanza Trillion
Book Of Cats
Book of Kemet
Book of Panda Megaways
Burning Chilli 243
Common Questions About Aztec Magic Bonanza
Direct answers to the questions players usually ask before trying a slot.