Bonus Hunter
Quick take: Bonus Hunter suits players who want a Wild West-themed slot with a structured bonus and above-average payback — the bonus hunter free play demo lets you test the Cascading Reels mechanic at no cost.
Bonus Hunter facts
- RTP
- 96.97%
- Volatility
- Medium
- Max win
- 2,000×
- Bet range
- 0.1 – 100
- Released
- Game type
- Slots
- Provider
- TaDa Gaming
RTP varies by casino. Studios release the same slot in more than one RTP build and each casino picks which one it runs, so check the RTP in this game's own info screen at the casino where you play.
Facts from the SlotsLaunch games feed, last synced 6 Sep 2026. The rules inside the game take precedence.
Bonus Hunter
by TaDa Gaming
18+ | T&Cs Apply | Gamble Responsibly
Keep scrolling through games with a similar style, provider profile, or math model without dropping to the bottom of the page.
3 Pot Dragons
Fortune Gems 3
Super Ace
Fortune Gems 500
Money Coming
Money Coming 2
High Noon
Sin City
Devil Fire
Money Pot Deluxe
Dice & Drop
Bonus Hunter Overview
Bonus Hunter is a medium volatility slot by TaDa Gaming with an RTP of 96.97% . . Play Bonus Hunter for free on Slottomat, compare the core stats quickly, and browse trusted slot offers available in your market.
Bonus Hunter Slot Overview
Last updated: 2026-05-13
Bonus Hunter is a slot by TaDa Gaming, released in September 2022. Its 96.97% RTP sits above the 96% industry average — meaning better theoretical payback over time. Medium volatility delivers regular smaller wins alongside occasional bigger hits, with no extended dry spells and no pure jackpot lottery swings.
Game Features
Bonus Hunter runs on 5 reels, 4 rows, and 1,024 ways to win. The theme is Wild West: gold bars, a cowboy hat, boots, and a flask fill the high-value positions.
Cascading Reels: Winning symbols disappear and new ones fall in from above. Each consecutive cascade increases the Win Multiplier — it builds throughout the chain without resetting until the cascade ends.
Golden Frames: These appear on reels 2, 3, and 4 during the base game. When a framed symbol lands in a winning combination, it converts into a Wild and holds its position for the next cascade. This creates a positional advantage rather than random wild placement.
Free Spins: Land 3, 4, or 5 scatter symbols anywhere on the reels to trigger 10, 12, or 14 free spins respectively. During the bonus, reel 3 is permanently locked in Golden Frames — meaning the middle column contributes a Wild to almost every cascade. Critically, the Win Multiplier does not reset between spins; it carries over and keeps building for the entire feature.
Bonus Buy: Skip straight to the Free Spins feature for 48.50x your current bet.
How to Play Bonus Hunter for Free
Click the play button above, set your bet size, and hit spin. The demo uses virtual credits so you can experience the Cascading Reels, Golden Frames, and Free Spins trigger without any financial risk.
Play Bonus Hunter on Mobile
The full feature set, including Free Spins and Bonus Buy, runs the same on mobile as on desktop.
Looking for more? Check out our free slots collection, browse TaDa Gaming slots, or explore high payout slots for the best returns.
Gameplay Pattern and Risk Profile
Bonus Hunter has a base-game hit frequency of around 29% — roughly 1 in 3 spins returns something. Wins in the base game are usually modest, but a cascade chain that builds the multiplier can produce a noticeably large payout even outside the bonus. The real ceiling — up to 2,000x — is reachable in Free Spins, where the persistent multiplier stacks across every spin in the feature.
This profile works well for players who want steady activity without a pure grind. You're not waiting 50+ spins for a single feature trigger, but you're also not relying on a jackpot swing to make a session worthwhile.
Slots With a Similar Feel
If Bonus Hunter's pace appeals to you, try 10 Sparkling Crown — a TaDa Gaming classic with a 96.97% RTP and simpler mechanics. For coin-collect features from the same studio, Fortune Coins is a natural next step. If you want to explore further, Lucky Jaguar and Money Coming offer different themes at comparable volatility.
Browse the full library of free slot games or the complete TaDa Gaming slots collection to find your next game.
Understanding Medium Volatility in Bonus Hunter
Medium volatility means Bonus Hunter gives you balance. Regular smaller wins from the 1,024-ways grid keep the session active; cascade chains and Free Spins rounds add upside without requiring patience on par with high-variance play. You won't see extreme jackpots every session, but you also won't hit 50-spin cold streaks. The 29% hit frequency means the base game stays engaging between bonus triggers.
Compare this with high-volatility slots if you want bigger risk and bigger potential payouts, or low-volatility games if you want the most frequent — but smaller — returns. Our free slots collection covers all three types so you can test each before committing.
About TaDa Gaming and Fair Play Standards
TaDa Gaming builds games with balanced mechanics and transparent odds. Bonus Hunter reflects that approach — structured features, clear trigger rules, and a verified RTP. You'll find more TaDa titles in our TaDa Gaming slots section.
Independent testing laboratories verify RTP figures before games go live. Organizations like Gaming Labs International audit slot math and publish results, which protects players and maintains industry trust. When you see a verified figure like Bonus Hunter's 96.97% RTP, it means the game has been checked by qualified third parties. For industry news about slot providers, iGamingBusiness.com covers the sector in depth.
Browse more games from the same studio without losing the page context.
BOXING KING
Candy Baby
Cash Coin
Coin Tree
Crazy 777 2
Devil Fire
Devil Fire Twins
Dice & Drop
Fortune Coins
Fortune Gems
Fortune Tree
Happy Taxi
Common Questions About Bonus Hunter
Direct answers to the questions players usually ask before trying a slot.
Every feature is open to explore.
Bonus Hunter was developed by the provider TaDa Gaming.